Chiefs of Police

Inducted Name Title
April 3, 1871 John Bennett Also in charge of Street and Fire Departments
May 6, 1872 Weston Cheeney Police Officer and Constable
July 2, 1872 Robert Speer Marshall
May 8, 1875 Oscar Scott Marshall
April 20, 1878 Robert Speer Marshall
May 14, 1878 A.P. Mennis Marshall
April 19, 1879 E.S. Perry Marshall
April 24, 1880 Henry Morrell Marshall
April 22, 1881 J.A. Raleigh Marshall
April 19, 1882 Nathan King Marshall
May 1, 1886 Conrad Springer Marshall
May 2, 1887 Marsh L. Brown Marshall
May 5, 1888 David Riddle Marshall
May 9, 1889 John H. Bales Marshall
May 1, 1890 Jas. Shaw Marshall
July 5, 1890 Conrad Springer Marshall
May 1, 1893 Joseph C. Bennett City Marshall
May 1, 1894 Thomas J. Adams City Marshall
June 6, 1903 C.S. Rowe Chief of Police
July 2, 1904 M. Fleming Chief of Police
May 1, 1905 F.J. Adams Chief of Police
May 2, 1908 C.A. Peterson Chief of Police
June 19, 1909 Thomas J. Adams Chief of Police
May 2, 1914 James Scott Chief of Police
May 1, 1915 Frank Riddell Chief of Police
April 30, 1924 James Scott Chief of Police
May 5, 1925 F.W. Bull Chief of Police
May 3, 1927 Horace Youngs Chief of Police
May 7, 1929 Sidney Rowe Chief of Police
May 5, 1931 Alf M.Deisz Chief of Police
May 4, 1937 Ben Peck Chief of Police
June 7, 1949 John Remsey Chief of Police
May 5, 1953 Victor Sarich Chief of Police
May 14, 1956 John Remsey Chief of Police
May 1, 1957 Victor Sarich Chief of Police
October 18, 1971 Joe Maciejewski Chief of Police
February 19, 1989 Donald W. Berke Chief of Police
July 8, 2000 to February 24, 2012 William E. Feithen Chief of Police
February 27, 2012 to May 31, 2012 Ronald D. Pearson Chief Administrator
May 29, 2012 to present Eugene Lowery Chief of Police